The Journal of Music is an award-winning Irish music magazine. It covers a wide range of music by Irish and international musicians, from contemporary to folk and from classical to opera. It includes album reviews, articles, podcasts and music news from the UK and the US.
The Sheet Music Consortium is a group of libraries working toward the goal of building an open collection of digitized sheet music. They provide tools and services that promote access to and use of online sheet music collections by scholars, students and the general public.
A collection of 78 rpm records and cylinder recordings released in the early 20th century. The Great 78 Project is a community project for the preservation, research and discovery of 78rpm records, which were released in the early 20th century. From about 1898 to the 1950s, an estimated 3 million sides (~3 minute recordings) have been made on 78rpm discs. These recordings were contributed to the Archive by users through the Open Source Audio collection.
Provides recordings, sheet music, and textbooks to the public for free, without copyright restrictions.
A YouTube channel with recordings and score videos of modern compositions.
This UCC digitisation project provides access to the 1926 and 1927 diaries of the German-born Irish composer Aloys Fleischmann (1910-1992).
Broadside Ballads Online presents a digital collection of English printed ballad-sheets from between the 16th and 20th centuries, linked to other resources for the study of the English ballad tradition.
Provides free sheet music and lessons.
These tips will help you evaluate the quality, accuracy and reliability of information you find on the Web.
Authority
Accuracy
Objectivity
Currency
Coverage
