A database is a searchable collection of academic literature. It generally contains journal articles but also holds reports, case studies, e-books, book chapters and images which you can use in your studies.
The following databases are just a small number of available databases.
Covering the fields of literature and criticism, history, cultural studies, education, political science among others, Project Muse offers approximately 700 full-text titles from over 60 scholarly publishers.
Nearly two million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in the field of psychology. This database also allows seamless linking to the full text of articles contained in PsycArticles database.
Alternative access available: here.
Charts the meaning and evolution of over 6000,000 words in the English language.
Alternative access available via shibboleth: Start here
Abstracts of dissertations and theses, with more than 2 million doctoral dissertations and master’s theses from around the world (predominantly North America), covering graduate research from 1861 to the present.
Alternative access available: here.
Dictionaries, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press.
Alternative access available via shibboleth: Start here;
A full list of relevant databases for your subject area is available by clicking here.
An evaluation of professional or academic work by other experts working in the same field.
Open access is a publishing model for scholarly communication that makes research information available to readers at no cost, as opposed to the traditional subscription model in which readers have access to scholarly information by paying a subscription (usually via libraries).
Example:
MIRR is the college's Institutional Repository and is an example of what is available on open access. The repository contains research conducted by MIC lecturers and researchers.
