History: Journals & Databases

A database is a searchable collection of academic literature. It generally contains journal articles but also holds reports, case studies, e-books, book chapters and images which you can use in your studies.

The following databases are just a small number of available databases. A full list of relevant history databases is available by clicking here.

• JSTOR  - a not-for-profit organization with a trusted archive of important scholarly journals
• Taylor and Francis - full-text of over 1000 journals in the Humanities and Social Sciences
• Academic Search Complete - provides full-text access to over 8,500 journals across a broad range of subjects

• House of Commons Parliamentary Papers - provides access to Bills and Acts 1801-1900; Command Papers 1833-1900; House of Commons Papers 1801-1900; Hansard 1803-2005

• Enhanced Parliamentary Papers of Ireland 1801-1922 - large database of 15,000 official publications (from Southampton University's unique Ford Collection of Official Publications) relating to all  aspects of Irish affairs during the period of the Union (1801-1922), including bills, reports, commissions of inquiry, and the published census reports. It is a rich source for the social history of Ireland, as well as for statistics relating to population, emigration and other subjects

• Ancestry Library Edition - provides billions of records in census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more, from the US, UK and elsewhere

• Sage Research Methods - this database supports beginning and advanced researchers in every step of a research project, from writing a research question, choosing a method, gathering and analyzing data, to writing up and publishing the findings

• Irish History Online - the national bibliography of Irish history. It is an authoritative listing (in progress) of what has been written about Irish history from earliest times to the present

• JSTOR - click on the 'Images' tab at the top of the search bar to search for images. 
• Bridgeman Education - contains over 300,000 images representing objects from museums, galleries and private collections, as well as buildings and monuments. Its images cover visual culture worldwide, from pre-History to the present day. Alternative access available: here

A journal is an academic publication that publishes articles about research written by experts in the field of study. The list below is a selection of relevant journal titles accessible through MIC Library subscriptions.

The print issues of some of these journals are available on the ground floor of the library in the journals section.