Is part of a European network of national historical bibliographies from fourteen countries. Irish History Online is an authoritative listing (in progress) of what has been written about Irish history from earliest times to the present.
Is based at the School of History, University College Dublin. Our ambition is to make the most recent academic research available on-line to everyone who loves history. Our podcasts feature historians talking about a whole range of subjects from medieval to modern history, both Irish and international.
The National Archives of Ireland
Occupying a key position in the cultural and intellectual life of the nation, the National Archives holds the records of the modern Irish State which document its historical evolution and the creation of our national identity, includes access to the Census of Ireland 1901/1911 records.
A database of over 500 images of Ireland, with accompanying text, drawn from more than 50 manuscript and printed works, and highlighting several neglected or rarely accessible sources. It provides an opportunity to examine how, in the case of Ireland, diverse representations were created in the course of two centuries.
The Digital Repository of Ireland is a national digital repository for Ireland's humanities, social sciences, and cultural heritage data.
The UK's National Archives portal to official UK government records of the First World War as well as a vast collection of letters, diaries, maps and photographs.
Chronicling America is a website providing access to information about historic newspapers and select digitized newspaper pages, and is produced by the National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP).
A formal network for the community of oral historians and collectors of oral testimony in Ireland
The Irish Independence Film Collection
The Decade of Commemorations presented the IFI Irish Film Archive with a unique opportunity to create the Irish Independence Film Collection, comprising Topical budget and British Pathé newsreels, with support from the Dept of Culture Heritage and the Gaeltacht.
CAIN (Conflict Archive on the Internet)
This website contains information and source material on 'the Troubles' and politics in Northern Ireland from 1968 to the present.
These tips will help you evaluate the quality, accuracy and reliability of information you find on the Web.
Authority
Accuracy
Objectivity
Currency
Coverage
